Imported from Côte d'Ivoire in West Africa. Our Shea Butter is the Cream of the Crop!
High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory and healing properties. Using shea butter on your body, can condition, tone, and soothe your skin.
Our Shea Butter can be used as massage oil for the scalp. On oily scalps, it helps reduce excessive oil production by the skin glands. It can moisturize dry scalp and reduce flaking due to dryness. A great advantage of Shea butter is that it doesn't leave the hair greasy.